The unit owner is responsible for complying with all federal, state, or local laws or regulations applicable to the installation, maintenance, or removal of an electric vehicle charging station or a natural gas charging station. An overview of florida condominium association collections of past due maintenance fees. That did not retroactively protect the investor group in the Jahren case, but protects owners now. Only approve select dog breeds. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. In contrast, Section 720.306(1)(h), Florida Statutes, will provide that the rental restriction will apply to a parcel owner who acquires title to the parcel after the effective date of the governing document or amendment and to a parcel ownerwho consents, individually or through a