Even if a request is from the police, your legal and ethical duties of confidentiality still apply. Where the HIPAA Privacy Rule applies, does it permit a health care provider to disclose protected health information (PHI) about a patient to law enforcement, family members, or others if the provider believes the patient presents a serious danger to self or others? 4. Disclosure of PHI to a non-health information custodian requires express consent, not implied. > 520-Does HIPAA permit a provider to disclose PHI about a patient if the patient presents a serious danger to self or others. 164.520(b)(1)(i)("The notice must contain the following statement as a header or otherwise prominently displayed: 'THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. While it is against the law for medical providers to share health information without the patient's permission, federal law prohibits filing a lawsuit asking for compensation.